Search This Blog

Sunday, October 22, 2006

Cabaret and Nona's Birthday

So...Cabaret was last night WOOTWOOT! It was SO much better than last year, OMG. I have to say, we have a lot of talented kids at our school. There were a couple of acts that were kinda "Okayyyy..." and "And how much did you say you practiced??" But other than that, it was a success. I'm eager to see how much money we raised off of it, since it's our biggest fundraiser. Mrs. Korn said we needed to make at least 2,000 dollars off of it, so...yeah.

Oh yes, I was in it. I played my guitar and sang The Calling's "Wherever You Will Go". It was hilarious; Daniel and Jean Compton were the stage managers, and they couldn't set up my microphones right, so I was like "You're fired, get off the stage (kidding, of course!)." And then Daniel said something and I made my goose noise, which I do when I laugh sometimes, and I heard Mom laughing at me in the audience. Plus, Jackie yelled "I love lamp!" from one of the front tables, which set me off again. So needless to say, I was red as a fire truck up on stage. And then my intro was all rough, but I straightened it out eventually. And when I looked up, I saw Jackie and Hanna doing the fake lighter thing that they do for ballads up front and John and Kristyn (finally, I can spell her name!) were swaying in the back, and I'm like "Jeez!" But it was cute. And I got lots of applause and cheers both at the beginning and at the end! It rocks, applause. Like Molly Montgomery says in Guitar Girl, "I could live off applause. It's better than chocolate, puppies and Christmas". And Ben and Jacob did their skit whish was freaking HI-LARIOUS!!

P.S. Grace and Karey both said they could listen to my guitar playing forever. AWWW!! I feel loved ^-^.

So, Cabaret was coolio, fo shizzle. Except for the setup Friday afternoon, OMG!!! SIX hours on my day off, collecting FORTY tables from different rooms all over the school, wheeling them to the cafeteria, marking where they came from and where they were in the room, and putting covers on them, PLUS, SIX chairs to a table, which we ALSO had to go around the school and collect. FORTY TABLES!! It almost destroyed my will to live. Thank God I didn't sign up for tear-down. We would've been there till 2 AM. RAWR.

So...Nona's birthday.

It was today, so we went over at about 2:30 or so to visit and have dinner.


First, she kept talking about how early we were and how we never come this early and blah blah blah. Then she kept talking about Uncle Bob (who we visited after about 7 years, and it was a VERY nice visit), and how HURT she was that SHE didn't get invited over, too. Well that's because she's not very nice and they don't get along. He sent her a b-day card, wishing her well and a check for $150 and how she didn't think he really meant it. WHATEVER. I'm serious, it's all about her. And then there was the cake. Dad's birthday was October 19th, so she bought him a choc-choc cake. Well, I MADE him a choc-choc cake FIRST and he pretty much said "thanks, but I like my daughter's cake better". And then it was how she went to ALL that trouble to BUY the stupid cake and blah blah blah. So we took it home just to shut her up. Honestly. Like it's SO much trouble to call a taxi (she doesn't have a car anymore, long story), go to Shoppers, buy a cake and go home. OEMGEE, I think I need to take a nap from all that work! So then we went to dinner (Lone Star, 14 oz NY Strip, baby!) and that was okay. Then we got back and it got around to politics (YAY). Well we are a family of Republicans and she is a Democrat. She didn't like all of these Rep. leaders and wouldn't say why she liked Bill Clinton (*puke*). It was always "Oh, I don't want to get into it now". Yeah, cuz you need to think of a REASON first! I SWEAR, IT WAS A NIGHTMARE (rhyme!). So after about 20 minutes, I had a "project" to finish and we had to go.

Good lord, I thought I was gonna die after that visit. It was the worst!! AUGH!!

And don't think I enjoyed typing this down. She's my grandmother, after all. But seriously, it was the most appalling visit I've had in a long time.

P.S. It's her 84th birthday. Does that explain alot?

Well, it's seriously bedtime. I wonder what I got on the PSAT, which was CRAP, by the way.

P.P.S. My birthday = 11 days, WOOT!

--Amanda <---@

Sunday, October 15, 2006

Noobs of Lore!

Deep in the said place, of chicken nuggets and Froot Loops, which incidentally, I had for breakfast this morning. Today I got a good night’s sleep, which is rare like hen’s teeth. Which brings us back to nuggets. WOOT!

They say deodorant causes cancer, but these days, looking at a box causes cancer. I like boxes; if they’re big enough, I sit in them and watch the sun set to China, reflecting on days past and singing songs of old, dating as far back as last Tuesday. I highly dislike Tuesday; it’s the most random day of the week. I wish I was amby-dex-tree-us. The hype over Monday is over and it’s not quite the middle of the week. I like the world “middle”, it’s fun to say. Middlemiddlemiddle. Poor President Bush. I feel sorry for him. He did good the first term, but hey, I’m a Reagan Conservative. That’s a Republican for you uneducated Neanderthals. Yeah. GO EHRLICH, wanna fight about it? Steele likes puppy dogs; don’t tell him otherwise. I personally am a cat person. I have two. They are both fat and stupid. One of them likes boxes. Refrigerators come in boxes. I like cheese, especially string cheese, but this brand I bought recently doesn’t “string, if you know what I mean. Oh, sometimes, I go to the piano cheese store, for goodies like stupid charts and blowtape. What is blowtape? Only those in the know, know. This excludes me. So, who takes YOUR HSA’s? OOH! Interpret that as you wish. WHAT?! Dave Chappelle! AAAAAAAAAS I ROSE UP ONE MAY MORNING! I went to school. Which is where I am now. Life is a journey, not a destination. Sheesh, who made that up? Cuz like, we would be stuck at the destination for YAY many years. So the journey would be birth? Whatever. I’m not very philosophical at 9:03 AM. Whoo, yeah! So, how about the sky today? Talk about polka-dots. I’m a sucker for brown eyes. Jokes about my name, first or last, are okay with me, sometimes. Cuz that’s how I roll.

All this in the said place? Of chicken nuggets and Froot Loops? Let’s go!

Emma Goldman (look her up!)

P.S. Who ramalamalama’s YOUR kadingadeedingdedong! OOH! :P Yay emoticons! :)

Monday, October 02, 2006


WOW, it is time for a SERIOUS update!!!!!!!!!!!

SO, I have been officially a sophomore for 1 1/4 months. IT FREAKING ROCKS, OMG!!!!!!!!! I have made some new friends, particulary Kirstie, Jessica, Mason and JOE. Joe is so cool, YEAH MAN. And I've been becoming aquainted with his girlfriend, Caitlin. She doesn't talk very much (Joe says she's shy), but we have alot in common, so I wish she would talk to me...oh well. Maybe I just have to be patient...which I hate being, grrrr....

But the worst part is FREAKING CHEMISTRY CLASS, OMG!!!!!!! It's the only Honors class that I'm not taking this year, and the kids in my class are SO DUMB!!!! Especially that Ashley girl. I don't care WHAT Ethan says, SHE IS AN IDIOT!!! I dunno whether she does it on purpose or not, but it is SO ANNOYING!! Plus, the teacher is a complete moron. Back when the boys would throw paper at me and steal my chair (2 weeks ago, ahahaha), he wouldn't even see. I think the power point he makes every day for each class posesses him.

Mr. B.: Yes, Master
PP: There are no immature boys that act like moronic 5 year olds over there throwing paper at that poor girl who is seriously about to crack soon
Mr. B.: Of course not, Master.
PP: They are also not calling her a lesbo.
Mr. B.: Yes, Master.
PP: Oh, but look! She is throwing a chair at them out of sheer frustration!
Mr. B.: Amanda! Detention!
Amanda: *flips off Mr. B.*
PP: NOW, back to me!
Mr. B.: Yes, Master.
PP: You will fondle me after class.
Mr. B.: It would be an honor, Master.


Thank you, thank you. *bows*

So yeah. Chem sucks, except for Kayla and Joe being in it. I would go into an honors science class just to get away from the stupid people, except I'm bad at science!! I CAN'T ESCAPE IT!!

My other classes are SO EASY. I don't get it! Honors classes are supposed to be harder, but they're not, really. I think they're luring us into a false sense of security. Let's make the work easy until the end of October, and THEN pile it on! WAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA!

Still single, still sucks. But you know who's not??? Josh, again. WHAT THE HECK do girls see in him??? I DON"T GET IT!!!! *cries* I don't know. It just made me depressed today.

Speaking of which...I don't know what's wrong with me. I've been really sad lately over nothing...AHHH, I'M BECOMING EMO!!!!! Seriously, it's like I dwell on these things that don't really matter...and then I feel worse because I have nothing to really be sad about when other people's lives are so much worse. And poor Joe knows something is up, but I can't tell him cuz it's so idiotic and retarded. But he gives me a hug and I feel better....^-^ And he's a GOOD hugger too...not those dumb "Oh, yay, we're friends" hugs but those "OH YAY, WE'RE FRIENDS!!!!!!!!!" hugs! W00T! AND I'm his fave emo girl (besides Caitlin, of course). So YAY I feel better. Yeah.

Weelllllll, I think that's about it. I'll try to update more often, and not be so lazy. Whoo.

--Amanda <---@